Program

Download Printed Program (coming soon!)

Download Abstracts Book (coming soon!)

Program at a Glance

Please note this is a preliminary program and is subject to change.

09:00 – 10:30

Room 1 – Workshop – Guided Playful Learning: Developmental, Computational, and Educational Perspectives
Room 2 – Workshop – Heuristics, Hacks, and Habits: Boundedly Optimal Approaches to Learning, Reasoning, and Decision Making
Room 3 – Workshop – Using Replication Studies to Teach Research Methods in Cognitive Science
Room 4 – Tutorial – Optimizing the Design of an Experiment using the ADOpy Package: An Introduction and Tutorial
Room 5 – Tutorial – EMHMM: Eye Movement Analysis with Hidden Markov Models and Its Applications in Cognitive Research
Room 6 – Tutorial – Daylong Data: Raw Audio to Transcript via Automated and Manual Open-Science Tools
Room 7 – Tutorial – Contextualized Deep Learning Models for Representing Language
Room 8 – Tutorial – Quantum Theory in Cognitive Modeling


10:30 – 11:00

Morning Coffee Break


11:00 – 12:00

Room 1 – Workshop – Guided Playful Learning: Developmental, Computational, and Educational Perspectives
Room 2 – Workshop – Heuristics, Hacks, and Habits: Boundedly Optimal Approaches to Learning, Reasoning, and Decision Making
Room 3 – Workshop – Using Replication Studies to Teach Research Methods in Cognitive Science
Room 4 – Tutorial – Optimizing the Design of an Experiment using the ADOpy Package: An Introduction and Tutorial
Room 5 – Tutorial – EMHMM: Eye Movement Analysis with Hidden Markov Models and Its Applications in Cognitive Research
Room 6 – Tutorial – Daylong Data: Raw Audio to Transcript via Automated and Manual Open-Science Tools
Room 7 – Tutorial – Contextualized Deep Learning Models for Representing Language
Room 8 – Tutorial – Quantum Theory in Cognitive Modeling


12:00 – 13:00pm

Lunch Break (ON YOUR OWN)


13:00 – 14:30

Room 1 – Workshop – Guided Playful Learning: Developmental, Computational, and Educational Perspectives
Room 2 – Workshop – Heuristics, Hacks, and Habits: Boundedly Optimal Approaches to Learning, Reasoning, and Decision Making
Room 3 – Workshop – Everyday Activities
Room 4 – Workshop – Measuring Creativity
Room 5 – Workshop – Beyond the Ivory Tower: Non-Academic Career Paths for Cognitive Scientists
Room 6 – Workshop – Predicting Individual Human Reasoning: The PRECORE-Challenge
Room 7 – Tutorial – Contextualized Deep Learning Models for Representing Language
Room 8 – Tutorial – Quantum Theory in Cognitive Modeling


14:30 – 15:00

Afternoon Coffee Break


15:00 – 16:00

Room 1 – Workshop – Guided Playful Learning: Developmental, Computational, and Educational Perspectives
Room 2 – Workshop – Heuristics, Hacks, and Habits: Boundedly Optimal Approaches to Learning, Reasoning, and Decision Making
Room 3 – Workshop – Everyday Activities
Room 4 – Workshop – Measuring Creativity
Room 5 – Workshop – Beyond the Ivory Tower: Non-Academic Career Paths for Cognitive Scientists
Room 6 – Workshop – Predicting Individual Human Reasoning: The PRECORE-Challenge
Room 7 – Tutorial – Contextualized Deep Learning Models for Representing Language
Room 8 – Tutorial – Quantum Theory in Cognitive Modeling

08:30 – 09:00

Plenary Room – Introduction & Welcome


09:00 – 10:00

Plenary Room – Keynote: Mary Lou Maher, University of North Carolina


10:00 – 10:20

Morning Coffee Break


10:20 – 12:00

Room 1 – Paper Session 1
Room 2 – Paper Session 2
Room 3 – Paper Session 3
Room 4 – Paper Session 4
Room 5 – Paper Session 5
Room 6 – Paper Session 6
Room 7 – Paper Session 7
Room 8 – Paper Session 8
Room 9 – Paper Session 9
Room 10 – Contributed Symposium 1
Room 11 – Contributed Symposium 2
Room 12 – Contributed Symposium 3


12:00 – 13:00 Lunch Break

Plenary Room – Meet the Cognitive Science Editors and Publishers


13:00 – 14:30

Poster Session 1


14:30 – 16:10

Room 1 – Paper Session 10
Room 2 – Paper Session 11
Room 3 – Paper Session 12
Room 4 – Paper Session 13
Room 5 – Paper Session 14
Room 6 – Paper Session 15
Room 7 – Paper Session 16
Room 8 – Paper Session 17
Room 9 – Paper Session 18
Room 10 – Paper Session 19
Plenary Room – Glushko Symposium


16:10 – 16:30

Afternoon Coffee Break


16:30 – 18:00

Plenary Room – Jacobs Foundation Symposium: How Curious?


18:00 – 19:00

Plenary Room – Cognitive Science Society Business Meeting (All Are Invited and Welcome)

09:00 – 10:00

Plenary Room – Keynote: Takeshi Okada, University of Tokyo


10:00 – 10:20

Morning Coffee Break


10:20 – 12:00

Room 1 – Paper Session 20
Room 2 – Paper Session 21
Room 3 – Paper Session 22
Room 4 – Paper Session 23
Room 5 – Paper Session 24
Room 6 – Paper Session 25
Room 7 – Paper Session 26
Room 8 – Paper Session 27
Room 9 – Paper Session 28
Room 10 – Paper Session 29
Plenary Room – Rumelhart Symposium


12:00 – 13:00 Lunch Break

Plenary Room – Women in Cognitive Science


13:00 – 14:30

Poster Session 2


14:30 – 16:10

Room 1 – Paper Session 30
Room 2 – Paper Session 31
Room 3 – Paper Session 32
Room 4 – Paper Session 33
Room 5 – Paper Session 34
Room 6 – Paper Session 35
Room 7 – Paper Session 36
Room 8 – Paper Session 37
Room 9 – Paper Session 38
Room 10 – Contributed Symposium 4
Room 11 – Contributed Symposium 5
Room 12 – Contributed Symposium 6


16:10 – 16:30

Afternoon Coffee Break


16:30 – 17:30

Plenary Room – Rumelhart Prize Presentation: Michelene Chi, Arizona State


17:30 – 18:30

Room 710 – Rumelhart Prize Reception & Announcement of the 19th Rumelhart Prize Recipient

08:50 – 09:50

Plenary Room – Keynote: Elizabeth Churchill, Google Research


09:50 – 10:10

Morning Coffee Break


10:10 – 11:00

Room 1 – Paper Session 39
Room 2 – Paper Session 40
Room 3 – Paper Session 41
Room 4 – Paper Session 42
Room 5 – Paper Session 43
Room 6 – Paper Session 44
Room 7 – Paper Session 45
Room 8 – Paper Session 46
Room 9 – Paper Session 47
Room 10 – Paper Session 48
Room 11 – Paper Session 49
Room 12 – Paper Session 50


11:00 – 12:00 

Plenary Room – Carvalho-Heineken Prize Presentation: Nancy Kanwisher, MIT


12:00 – 13:00 Lunch Break

Plenary Room – Graduate Student and Postdoc Speed Mentoring


13:00 – 14:30 

Poster Session 3


14:30 – 16:10

Room 1 – Paper Session 51
Room 2 – Paper Session 52
Room 3 – Paper Session 53
Room 4 – Paper Session 54
Room 5 – Paper Session 55
Room 6 – Paper Session 56
Room 7 – Paper Session 57
Room 8 – Paper Session 58
Room 9 – Paper Session 59
Room 10 – Contributed Symposium 7
Room 11 – Contributed Symposium 8
Room 12 – Contributed Symposium 9


16:10 – 16:30

Afternoon Coffee Break


16:30 – 18:00

Plenary Room – Invited Symposium: Creativity in the Arts


18:00 – 18:05

Plenary Room – Conference Closes

program committee

Prof. Ashok Goel, Georgia Institute of Technology
Prof. Colleen Seifert, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Prof. Christian Freksa, University of Bremen
Email:

Conference Logistics

Lily Chang, International Conference Services
Email:

sponsor & exhibitor sales

Jude Ross, Podium Conference Services
Email: 

Contact Us